OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: July 2, 2018

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
At ClassesUSA.com, part of the Core Digital Media family of companies (collectively, "Website", "We," "Us," or "Our"), your privacy is a top priority for Us and We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Notice outlines the steps we've taken to ensure that you have a great experience at ClassesUSA.com, and also provides details on how we treat any personal information you may submit to us.

This Privacy Notice applies to this website, ClassesUSA.com. In addition, we may from time to time add new sites that may or may not be listed in this Privacy Notice. Please note that this Notice applies only to the information collected through this website and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. In addition, this Notice applies only to information collected online, not offline, and how they are being used, secured, and shared by ClassesUSA.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
We may collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products and services offered through this Website for the purpose of matching you to providers who have paid marketing fees to receive inquiries. We will also collect information in order to notify you about products, services, and other opportunities we think will be of interest to you, including offers from our subsidiaries, parent or sister companies, affiliates, clients and/or business providers. The information we collect may be from the following sources:

  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining information about a college and/or university. For example, you may be asked to provide your full name, address, telephone number, email address and/or educational information depending upon your request.
  • In some cases, you may also be asked to submit additional personal and/or financial information once you are linked to educational institution or third party's website. Please note that the information submitted on an educational institution or third party's website is not operated by ClassesUSA.com, and the collection use and disclosure practices are governed by that particular educational institution's privacy policy.
  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining a match to an educational institution from providers for other products or services such as internet access.
  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining a certain product or service offered by one our network providers.
  • Information you provide us when you register to receive communications from us (such as your email address).
  • Information you provide us when you enter promotions or sweepstakes offered by ClassesUSA.com (such as your full name, physical address and email address).
  • Information you provide us through telephone and web based surveys, customer service correspondence, and general feedback.
  • Information you provide us when you apply for a job with ClassesUSA.com.

We also collect demographic information. Demographic information is all other information such as gender, zip code, or any information that is not tied to your personal information. In addition, we may receive information about you from other online or offline sources, including third parties from whom we validate consumer self-reported information, and verify information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
We share your personal information with other companies so that they can market their products or services to you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at CustomerCare@CoreDigital.com.

Additionally, we share personal information about you under the following circumstances:

Products or Service Requests. If you submit a request for information on educational institutions or any other product or service offered through this website, We will share the personal information contained in your request form (such as your full name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) with our business providers, which include, but are not limited to, colleges, universities, schools and companies in our client network (collectively, "Client" or "Clients") to process and fulfill your request. To complete your request, you may be asked to provide your year of birth, information about your education history and other personal information, depending on the type of information requested, that is necessary for the purpose of matching you with an educational institution. Please note that we will not be able to process or fulfill your request without providing your personal information to Clients that match your profile. All Clients in our network have entered into agreements with ClassesUSA.com, and are required to comply with federal and state privacy regulations.

By submitting your request to ClassesUSA.com, you understand that ClassesUSA.com, our Clients, and third party service providers may contact you on a recorded line by telephone or mobile device, including SMS and MMS, through automated or prerecorded means, email, or regular mail based on the information you provided to us in order to process and fulfill your request, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state equivalent Do Not Call List, or the Do Not Call List of an internal company. Your consent to be contacted is not required as a condition to purchase a good or service. If a Client contacts you and you wish not to be contacted again by that Client with respect to your inquiry, then you should specifically make a request to that Client to not contact you again. Please note that the Clients may maintain the information you provided whether or not you elect to use their services, and information collected by a Client on their websites is governed by that Client's terms of use and privacy policy.

Text Marketing Messages (SMS/MMS). If you opt in to receive marketing and promotional text messages from Us, our affiliates, or third party advertisers, including Degree Search, One on One Marketing Holdings, LLC, and/or School Advisor, LLC, you may receive marketing and promotional text messages regarding educational services and products. You can opt-in, to receive SMS marketing messages from us, our affiliates, or third party advertisers or by submitting a request to be contacted form. Our mobile text messages are intended for subscribers over the age of 18 and may be delivered via U.S. short code. By opting in to receive text messages, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions provided in this policy, the ClassesUSA.com Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. We may use an automatic dialing system to deliver text messages to you. The Federal Communications Commission, ("FCC"), requires prior express written consent to send telemarketing messages using an automatic telephone dialing system. By your opt-in to receive promotional marketing text messages, you give your express written consent to us to use an automatic dialing system to deliver text messages, including SMS/MMS, to the telephone or cell phone number to which you have directed us to transmit these text messages. You may receive up to 5 message(s) per month for educational services products, related services and other opportunities we think will be of interest to you. We do not charge you when you receive a SMS marketing message. However, message and data rates may apply depending on the wireless plan that you have with your carrier. You are responsible for managing the types of SMS texts you receive. For HELP, email customercare@coredigital.com, or call +1 310-348-6838, or text HELP to the short code that sent you the message. You may elect to stop receiving marketing or promotional texts at any time by emailing or calling us, or texting STOP to the short code that sent you the message. You consent that following such a request to unsubscribe, you may receive one (1) final message from us confirming that you have been inactivated in our system. Following such confirmation message, no additional text messages will be sent unless you provide us your express written consent to receive messages.

Mobile Carriers. The short code delivering messages on behalf of ClassesUSA is supported on most U.S. carriers, including but not limited to persons with text-capable phones subscribing to AT&T, Verizon Wireless, T-Mobile®, Sprint. Please note, however, that the supporting mobile carriers may change without notice, and the mobile carriers (for example, T-Mobile) are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

Sweepstakes or Promotions. We may run promotions and/or sweepstakes. Such promotions and sweepstakes may be sponsored or co-sponsored by third-party companies. Information about you collected during a promotion or sweepstakes is shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor unless you opt-out of sharing Information with such parties. Please see "Offering You Choices-Marketing Options" below for information on how to opt-out of sharing your Information.

Vendors. We sometimes disclose the information we collect to companies that operate various services for us such as marketing distribution, advertising, processing resumes, or certain product functionalities. These vendors only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions or to complete the transaction you requested, and may not share it with others or use it for any other purpose.

Job Postings and Affiliate Providers. We allow for the online submission of resumes and employment related information. Please note that the information (including personal information) collected through the online job application process on the Career section of our website is not subject to this Privacy Notice. However, we want to assure you that information obtained from our job site will be used solely for the purpose of accepting and evaluating your submission for possible employment and the related purposes described on our Career page.

Affiliate Providers. We may also collect personal and business information submitted through the "Affiliate Program" section of our website. This information submitted through the "Affiliate Program" is not subject to this Privacy Notice. However, the information obtained through the Affiliate Program will be used solely for the purpose of accepting and evaluating your submission as a possible Affiliate Provider.

Aggregate, Non-Directly Identifying Information. We may share aggregated information (i.e., information about you and other customers collectively, but not directly and specifically identifiable to you) and other pseudonymized personal information we collect with third parties, including affiliates to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Site and on the websites of third parties. If you would prefer that we do not utilize cookies with your website experience, or would prefer to restrict the use of cookies with network advertising providers, please see the "Offering You Choices" section below.

Subsidiaries, Parent, or Sister Companies. We may share personal and demographic information about you with our subsidiaries, parent company, or sister companies to give you more options to your customer requests and provide you better service. For example, we may share your information with lmbinsurance.com or LowerMyBills.com. If you do not want your information shared in this manner, please email us at customercare@coredigital.com.

Non-Affiliated Companies. From time to time, We may sell or share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties. For example, We share your Personal Information to provide a product or service that We feel may be of interest to you. We may also sell your Personal Information to a third party advertiser that will use your Personal Information for their own marketing purposes.

As Permitted by Law. We may be required to share your personal information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to subpoenas, court orders, federal/state audits or similar legal process. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ClassesUSA.com's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfer. As with any other business, it is possible that ClassesUSA.com in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by ClassesUSA.com, including your personal information, customer and account information, but would continue to be bound by this Notice unless you consent otherwise. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or material changes to the uses of your personal information, as well as any changes to choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How We Respond to "Do Not Track" Signals. Some web browsers provide a "Do Not Track" feature that sends a signal to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. We do not respond to Web Browser "Do Not Track" signals at this time.

Advertisements and Third Party Ad Servers. We engage with a third party to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. For instance, when visiting a third party website, you may receive a banner advertisement, a "pop up" window advertising ClassesUSA.com, or a displayed a text link on the third party site. Please note that such advertisements are served by the third party website that you have visited and are not controlled by ClassesUSA.com. In addition, such advertisements may be placed by third party ad servers or ad networks. Our third party providers may use technologies such as cookies and action tags to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here or here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Tracking Technologies. Technologies such as cookies or similar technologies are used by ClassesUSA.com and our marketing providers, display advertising network providers, affiliates, and other campaign performance tracking and analytics service providers, such as Lead Intelligence, Inc. (d/b/a Jornaya), whose privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.jornaya.com/consumer-privacy-policy. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site (including the capture of visual snapshots of your activity on our site) and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We generally use cookies to reduce the time it takes for pages to load on your computer, to assist with customer tracking, to store the traffic source or marketing campaign that explains how you reached our site and to deliver targeted advertising on our website, websites owned by our sister companies, or websites of third parties. In order to save you time and effort, we may also use cookies in several places on our website to pre-populate or automatically fill out web forms for you when you revisit our website. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. The information we track may include such information as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, IP address and number of clicks. We may combine information that we obtain through the use of cookies and third party web analytics services with Personal Information, other aggregate or pseudonymized data, including a unique ID We may assign you.

OFFERING YOU CHOICES

Marketing Email Options. You may register to receive communications from us directly on our website or through a third party. Upon registering, we will periodically send you newsletters and other e-mails with offers and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please click here to unsubscribe.

Third Party Advertisers - Please note that ClassesUSA.com can only control its own mailing list and policies. Third party advertisers that maintain their own mailing lists may send communications that advertise our services, and you may need to contact these parties directly in order to stop receiving their email communications.

Confidentiality and Security. The security of your personal information is very important at ClassesUSA.com and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. For example, we limit access to personal information to those employees or agents who assist us in providing requested products and services to you and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard personal information about you.

When you enter sensitive information on our site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at customercare@coredigital.com

Surveys. We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We use this information for market research purposes and to improve our services. We will occasionally provide pseudonymized aggregated statistics about our users in reports to third parties. These reports will not identify individual users.

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys; that company will be prohibited from using our users, personal information for any other purpose.

Third Party Links. This Privacy Notice applies to all information that you provide to ClassesUSA.com. However, when you visit websites to which ClassesUSA.com links, keep in mind you will be interacting with a third party that operates under its own privacy and security policy. If you choose to obtain certain services through a third party site, the data collected by the third party is governed by that third party's privacy Notice. A third party site will also have its own policy regarding the use of cookies and clear gifs. We encourage you to review the privacy notices of any other service provider from whom you request services.

Social Media Features. Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. This Feature may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy notice of the company providing it.

Framing. In some cases, we may use third parties to operate portions of the ClassesUSA.com website. Although the particular section of the website may have a similar appearance as the ClassesUSA.com site, information submitted through these outside third parties are subject to that company's privacy notice unless otherwise stated.

DATA TRANSFER. We may store, process and/or transfer personal data to countries outside of the United States of America and, by using Our products and services, you consent to such transfer. For example, if you elect to submit your Personal Information to a Canadian school, We may transfer your Personal Information across borders to the Canadian schools that you selected. We may also store, process and/or transfer personal data to the United States of America and, by using Our products and services, you consent to such transfer. For example, if you elect to submit your Personal Information to the site, We will transfer and process your Personal Information across borders, specifically, the United States of America, and this information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Canadian Consumers: We will comply with existing local, provincial and federal Canadian law, including but not limited to the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), and We will adhere to the Fair Information Principles, reflected within PIPEDA and provincial regulations.

A Special Note about Children's Privacy. You must be at least 18 years old to use this website. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you can use the services offered on our website only in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Please see our Terms of Use for more information.

Removing Your Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services or updates on additional products, contact us at Customer Care. Additionally, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update, amend, or ask to have it removed from our mailing lists or production directory by emailing Customer Care, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days.

Affiliate Providers. We may also collect personal and business information submitted through the "Affiliate Program" section of our website. This information submitted through the "Affiliate Program" is not subject to this Privacy Notice. However, the information obtained through the Affiliate Program will be used solely for the purpose of accepting and evaluating your submission as a possible Affiliate Provider.

Questions and Suggestions. If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Notice, you may contact us:

By sending an email to:Legal@CoreDigital.com

By sending a letter to:

Privacy Officer
ClassesUSA.com
4859 W Slauson Ave #405
Los Angeles, CA 90056

Changes to this Privacy Notice. ClassessUSA.com may update or modify this Privacy Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice or in how ClassesUSA.com will use your personal information, we will post such changes here. You will be notified by email if any of the material changes that affect the use of your personal information before it takes effect and asked to opt-in to the new use of your personal information. If you do not agree with the changes to how your information will be used, please do not continue to use this website.

By using this site, you signify your assent to the ClassesUSA.com Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to this notice, please do not use any of the ClassesUSA.com site. When you request information through ClassesUSA.com, you are authorizing us to share information with our network providers, who will contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not want further communication from them, please notify the provider directly. We reserve the right to make changes in this notice at any time. Please check the notice each time you use our Website to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our Privacy Notice will indicate the date it was last updated. Your continued use of our site will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Notice.